2. POLİTİCS
[…] Trump marks a historical precedent as the first president to employ the IEEPA for tariff imposition, as noted by the Congressional Research Service. His initial use of this authority occurred in February with the announcement of tariffs on Canada, Mexico, and China.

Legislative Powers and Tariffs

The U.S. Constitution explicitly allocates the power to tax and impose tariffs to the legislative branch.

Article 1, Section 8 of the Constitution states that “The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises,” along with the authority “To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations.”

However, Congress has passed laws granting the president certain tariff powers, which federal courts have generally upheld.